Mountain Bike World Orienteering Championship 2009

 
 
Skip Navigation Links
עברית
News
Bulletins
Entry Forms
Championship Area
Event Center
Training Camp
Program
Entries
Results
Maps
Photos & Videos
Organizers
admin

 
Event Program
Date Event Location
8th Aug , Saturday Arrival, Model Event  
 
11:00-22:00 Event center office open 
12:00-14:00 Lunch
16:00-19:00 Model event (Tel Hadid)
19:00-21:00 Dinner
 
9th Aug , Sunday Model Tel Hadid
 
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-22:00 Open hours at the event office
09:00-12:00 Model event (Tel Hadid)
12:00 Deadline for qualification entries
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Model event (Tel Hadid)
19:00-20:00 Officials and team leaders meeting
19:00-21:00 Dinner
 
10th Aug , Monday Long O - Qualification,
Opening Ceremony
Haruvit
 
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:30-13:00 Long qualification (Tsafit school), Haruvit Forest, start times 09:30–11:00
12:00 Deadline for middle entries
13:30-15:00 Lunch
18:00-20:00 Dinner
19:00-20:00 Officials and team leaders meeting
20:30-21:30 Opening ceremony (Neot Kedumim)
 
11th Aug , Tuesday Middle-O - Final Ben Shemen
 
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-22:00 Open hours at the event office
10:00-15:30 Middle final (Kfar Daniel), Ben Shemen Forest, start times: 10:00–14:00
12:00 Deadline for qualification entries
12:00-14:00 Lunch (packed lunch optional)
18:00-20:00 Dinner
20:30-24:00 Medals ceremony and dance party
 
12th Aug , Wednesday Rest Day
IOF MTB Orienteering Event Advisers Clinic more info
 
 
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
08:00-12:00 IOF event advisors clinic
12:00 Deadline for relay entries
12:00-14:00 Lunch
16:00-19:00 Model for long distance (Tzor'a map
19:00-21:00 Dinner
20:00-21:00 Officials and team leaders meeting
 
13th Aug , Thursday Relay Ben Shemen
 
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
12:00 Deadline for sprint entries
12:00-14:00 Lunch
16:00-19:30 Relay  (Mitzpe Modi'in), start times: M–16:00, W–16:15
19:00-19:30 Medal ceremony (Mitzpe Modi'in)
19:30-21:00 Dinner
20:30-21:30 Officials and team leaders meeting
 
14th Aug , Friday Sprint O - Final Neot Kedumim
 
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
10:00-12:00 Sprint (Neot Kedumim), start times: 10:00–11:00
12:00-12:30 Medal ceremony
12:30-14:00 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Open race (Neot Kedumim)
19:00-21:00 Dinner
20:00-21:00 Officials and team leaders meeting
 
15th Aug , Saturday Long O - Final, Banquet Eshtaul
 
06:00-09:00 Breakfast
10:00-15:00 Long final (Mesilat Zion), Eshtaol Forest, start times: 10:00-13:00
12:00-14:00 Packed lunch
15:00-19:00 B-Final and Open race (Eshtaol Forest)
20:00-23:00 Medal ceremony and banquet (Mesilat Zion)
 
16th Aug , Sunday The Worlds Lowest O - Open [Canceled] Amiaz Plains
 
Open Events
During WOC competitions, an Open Races will also be held per the following:

Classes
:
Male/Female 15, 17, 21, 40, 50, 60+

Program:
13th Aug , Thursday Middle Distance [Canceled] Ben Shemen
14th Aug , Fridayth Aug , Friday Sprint Neot Kedumim
15th Aug , Saturday Long Distance Eshtaul
16th Aug , Sunday The Worlds Lowest O [Canceled] Amiaz Plains
 
Israel Sport Orienteering Assoc.
International Orienteering Assoc.
Modiin Regional Municipality
Israel Ministry of Culture & Sport
Ayelet - The Federation of Non Olimpic Sport in Israel
Manara Cliff
Funkier
Neviot Mineral Water
Challenge àåëì òí îçùáä
Source Vagabound
îâæéï àåôðééí
CTC éáåàðé TREK
Wheels of Love
KKL-JNF
Rudy Project
NEOT KEDUMIM - The Biblical Landscape Reserve in Israel
Yoav Regional Municipality
Mate Yehuda Regional Municipality
Yoav-Yehuda Tourism office